Rental info:

Sorin Macoveiu

Sorin Macoveiu
Commercial Manager
T: +40 21 321 4007
E: sorin.macoveiu@vastint.eu

Investor & developer:

Vastint

Vastint Romania S.R.L.
165 Splaiul Unirii, TN Offices 1, 1st floor, 3rd District, 030 133 Bucharest, Romania
info.romania@vastint.eu
www.vastint.eu

Privacy policy

Last modified: 22.04.2016

Introduction

Vastint Romania S.R.L., a company duly registered and functioning under the laws of Romania, registered with the Trade Registry under no. J40/20635/2008, fiscal registration code 24850050, having its registered office at 2 Dr. Staicovici D. Nicolae, 5 floor, office 1, Opera Center, Bucharest, 5 district, postal code 050558 (the “Company”, “We” or “Us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Policy.

The Company is the data controller in respect of the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on www.businessgarden.ro (our “Website”) and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on any third-party website that may link to or be accessible from our Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Information we collect about you

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including, for example:

  • information we collect as you navigate through our Website, including IP addresses, cookies and web beacons, and
  • name and surname, contact details, records and copies of correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Usage details, IP addresses, cookies and other technologies

  • Usage Details and IP Addresses.We may collect statistical information about our Website users’ equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Such information derives from your visit to, and any navigation of, the Website. The information may include, for example: (a) traffic, logs and other communication data; (b) information regarding, the resources that you access; and (c) information about your computer and internet connection, (e.g. including your IP address, operating system and browser type), for system administration.
  • Cookies. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, your system will continue to accept cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. Please further refer to the Cookie Policy.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also referred to as single-pixel gifs). Web beacons enable the Company to collect certain information in relation to Website users including, for example, the number of users accessing each webpage, traffic data, logs and other communication data, information in relation to resources access, and information about user computer and internet connection (including IP addresses, operating systems and browser type). Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the Website and are only used to compile aggregated statistics concerning use of the Website and to verify system and server integrity.

Usage of the information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, for the following purposes:

  • to present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us;
  • to inform you about our new services or products, or changes therein, including direct marketing;
  • compiling user statistics; and
  • security and improvements to our Website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose personal information that we have obtained via this Website to the following third parties:

  • other companies within the Inter IKEA Group;
  • contractors and service providers which we contract to support our business and with whom we have concluded data processing agreements.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

  • comply with any court order or other legal obligation;
  • enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company and its affiliates. This includes exchanging information for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never 100% secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data are the following:

  • the possibility to obtain from the Company, upon request and free of charge, the confirmation that your personal data is processed by us, as well as details regarding this processing. The request may be filed free of charge only once per year;
  • the right to rectify, update, block or make anonymous the data which was processed contrary to the law, especially data which is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • the right to object, for legitimate reasons regarding your personal circumstances, to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to object, for free and without any justification, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, in the name of the data controllers or in the name of a third party, or to the disclosure of the data for such a purpose;
  • the right to challenge any decisions taken exclusively on the basis of a data processing performed by automatic means and which triggers legal consequences in what concerns you.

In order to exercise these rights, you may file a request which should be signed and dated to the following address: info.romania@vastint.eu.

Duration of the storage

We will store the data for the time necessary for the purposes listed under “Usage of your information”, but no longer than 5 years. After the data is no longer needed for such purposes, it will be (i) destroyed (ii) transferred to another data controller, under the condition that the data is processed within the limits and in similar scopes with those initially agreed or (iii) transformed in anonymous data and stored exclusively for statistical or historical and scientific research purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date our Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, especially in what concerns the processing of your personal data, before these changes are effective we will request you to renew your consent to the Terms of Use.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of the personal data we process in what concerns you, or you have a privacy-related complaint, please send us an email at info.romania@vastint.eu. We will contact you within fourteen (14) days to confirm receipt of your email. Following the receipt of your email, we will investigate your concern or complaint and endeavor to provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact information

To ask questions or comment about our Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us via info.romania@vastint.eu or the contact page on the Website.

News

16-02-2016

Vastint Romania was awarded LEED Platinum pre-certification, design stage, for each of the three buildings comprised in Business Garden Bucharest and BREEAM Excellent design stage certificate for the first two office blocks of Timpuri Noi Square. Both projects benefit from prime location, public transport and varied amenities.

In addition to efficient floor layouts and high standard finishes, the work spaces will have, among other, energy-saving electrical equipment and LED lighting, water use reduction technology, in line with environmental sustainability strategies in place.